Lavender oil

About the product:

Lavender oil is prepared by distilling the floret spikes of lavender species. Basically two forms of lavender oils are available- colorless oil that is insoluble in water and another one is distillation of herb that is soluble. Former can be referred as lavender flower oil while latter is called lavender spike oil. Few types of lavender produced at foothills of Himalayas are used to prepare Kashmir lavender oil. Widely used for the manufacturing of perfumes lavender oil can be used in aromatherapy. Lavender oil provides soothing effect and is very useful for curing many diseases due to its medicinal effect.

Advantages of this product:

  • It is used in manufacturing of fragrances.
  • It may also help to relieve pain from headache when breathed in as vapor or diluted and rubbed on the skin. When added to a vaporizer, lavender oil may aid in the treatment of cough and respiratory infection.
  • It is widely used as skin care products, as in antiseptic and anti fungal creams and alternative medicines.
  • It can also be used in massage oil mixtures and aroma therapy which may be effective in the relief of joint and muscle pain, or in chest rub mixtures for the relief of asthmatic and bronchitic spasm.